Neal v. Balt. City Bd. of Sch. Comm'rs
[…] Due to these § 5-518 procedural errors, the Board is not required to satisfy the judgment.

BACKGROUND
A. Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article § 5-518.

This dispute is grounded in a fundamental disagreement about the operation of § 5-518 in the context of mandatory joinder. We start by noting that the discussion in this opinion is limited to the application of § 5-518 to "county board employees." The statute treats differently "board members" and "volunteers" in ways that are beyond the scope of this opinion.

At the relevant time,1 § 5-518 provided:

(b) A county board of education, described under Title 4, Subtitle 1 of the Education Article, may raise the defense of sovereign immunity to any amount claimed above the limit of its insurance policy or, if self-insured or a member of a pool described under § 4-105(c)(1)(ii) of the Education Article, above $100,000.
(c) A county board of education may not raise the defense of sovereign immunity to any claim of $100,000 or less.
(d)(1) The county board shall be joined as a party to an action against a county board employee ... that alleges damages resulting from a tortious act or omission committed by the employee in the scope of employment ....
(2) The issue of whether the county board employee acted within the scope of employment may be litigated separately.
* * *
(e) A county board employee acting within the scope of employment, without malice and gross negligence, is not personally liable for damages resulting from a tortious act or omission for which a limitation of liability is provided for the county board under subsection (b) of this section, including damages that exceed the limitation on the county board's liability.
* * *
(h) Except as provided in subsection (e) ... of this section, a judgment in tort for damages against a county board employee acting within the scope of employment ... shall be levied against the county board only and may not be executed against the county board employee, the county board member, or the volunteer personally.

CJ § 5-518.

The core of the statutory scheme is § 5-518(c), which makes a county school board potentially liable through a limited waiver of sovereign immunity. The Court recently made clear that a county school board is, in certain contexts, an arm of the State. See Donlon v. Montgomery Cty.