Neal v. DeKalb Cty. Div. of Fam. & Children
[…] The Court acknowledged that at least two other panels of the Court of Appeals reached contrary conclusions on facts similar to those presented in this case.2 Having previously granted transfer, we now accept DFC's invitation to resolve the conflict in the Court of Appeals' opinions. In so doing we reverse the judgment of the trial court.

Discussion

The voluntary termination of the parent-child relationship is controlled by statute. In order for the court to accept a parent's voluntary consent to the termination of parental rights, Indiana Code section 31-35-1-6(a) provides:

[T]he parents must give their consent in open court unless the court makes findings of fact upon the record that:
(1) the parents gave their consent in writing before a person authorized by law to take acknowledgments;
(2) the parents were notified of their constitutional and other legal rights and of the consequences of their actions under section 12 of this chapter; and
(3) the parents failed to appear.

Ind.Code § 31-35-1-6(a) ("Section 6"). As can be readily seen, this statute specifically requires that consent to terminate must be given "in open court." Only where the parent "fail[s] to appear" in open court is this requirement not applicable.