O'Neal v. Smithkline Beecham Corp.
[…] As part of the approval process, manufacturers of new drugs submit to the FDA "specimens of the labeling proposed to be used for such drug." 21 U.S.C. § 355(b)(1). While there are several mandatory aspects of included drug information (see 21 C.F.R. § 201.56-57), the aspect relevant to the present case involves the "warnings" section. This section must describe "clinically significant adverse reactions (including any that are potentially fatal, are serious even if infrequent, or can be prevented or mitigated through appropriate use of the drug)." 21 C.F.R. § 201.57(c)(6)(I). Under the FDA's regulations, warnings must be included on a label "as soon as there is reasonable evidence of a casual association [of a serious hazard] with a drug." Id.2

The FDA communicates its decision to approve the NDA through an approval letter that sets out FDA's terms for approving both the drug and its labeling.