O'neal v. St. John Hosp. & Med. Ctr.
[…] II. STANDARD OF REVIEW

This case involves review of a trial court's decision on a motion for summary disposition which this Court reviews de novo.6 The issue also involves questions of statutory interpretation. Statutory interpretation is a question of law, which this Court also reviews de novo.7

III. ANALYSIS

At issue is whether the Court of Appeals properly reversed the trial court's denial of summary disposition on the issue of proximate causation. In order to answer this question we must review MCL 600.2912a.

487 Mich. 494

MCL 600.2912a provides:

(1) Subject to subsection (2), in an action alleging malpractice, the plaintiff has the burden of proving that in light of the state of the art existing at the time of the alleged malpractice:
(a) The defendant, if a general practitioner, failed to provide the plaintiff the recognized standard of acceptable professional practice or care in the community in which the defendant practices or in a similar community, and that as a proximate result of the defendant failing to provide that standard, the plaintiff suffered an injury.
(b) The defendant, if a specialist, failed to provide the recognized standard of practice or care within that specialty as reasonably applied in light of the facilities available in the community or other facilities reasonably available under the circumstances, and as a proximate result of the defendant failing to provide that
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
31 cases
  • In re Flint Water Cases
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Eastern District of Michigan
    • January 10, 2022
    ... ... E.g. O'Neal v. St. John Hosp. & Medical Ctr. , 487 Mich. 485, 496-97, 791 N.W.2d ... ...
  • Ray v.