Neal v. State
[…] Before this Court, appellant contends that the evidence was insufficient to support a conviction under Pub. Safety § 5-133(b)(1) and Crim. Law § 5-621(b)(1) because, in his view, both statutes require proof of operability in order to support a conviction:

Under Crim. Law § 5-621(b) and Pub. Safety § 5-133(p) . . ., the State bears the burden of proving that the weapon was operable If the Legislature had intended that the terms "firearm" and "regulated firearm" include inoperable firearms, it knew how to make that intention clear.

Appellant points us to Crim. Law § 4-204, which prohibits the use of a handgun in the commission of a crime "whether . . . the handgun is operable or inoperable at the time of the crime" as an example of a statute that does not require proof of operability. Since neither Pub. Safety § 5-133(b)(1) nor Crim. Law § 5-621(b)(1) contain similar language, he argues that the State is required to prove operability.