Nebeker v. Summit Cnty.
[…] It reserved damages for later resolution.

¶ 7 The County then filed a motion to dismiss the case for lack of subject matter jurisdiction, asserting that both the Writ and the Rhineer estate judgment on which Nebeker's claim was based were void. In particular, the County claimed that the district court did not have jurisdiction to enter the Writ because a personal representative of the estate had not yet been appointed at the time the Writ was granted and that even if the court had jurisdiction, a writ of attachment could not be issued against the property of an estate. See id. § 75–3–104 (Michie 1993) (“No proceeding to enforce a claim against the estate of a decedent or his successors may be revived or commenced before the appointment of a personal representative.”); id. § 75–3–812 (“No execution may issue upon nor may any levy be made against any property of the estate under any judgment against a decedent....”).