Nebeker v. Summit Cnty.
[…] See id. § 75–3–104 (Michie 1993) (“No proceeding to enforce a claim against the estate of a decedent or his successors may be revived or commenced before the appointment of a personal representative.”); id. § 75–3–812 (“No execution may issue upon nor may any levy be made against any property of the estate under any judgment against a decedent....”). It further asserted that Nebeker's embezzlement claim was barred due to his failure to bring the claim against the estate's personal representative within one year of John Rhineer's death as required by the probate code. See id. § 75–3803(1)(a) (LexisNexis Supp.2013) (“All claims against a decedent's estate which arose before the death ... are barred against the estate, the personal representative, and the heirs and devisees of the decedent, unless presented within ... one year after the decedent's death.”). The district court decided, however, that the validity of the Rhineer estate proceedings, including the issuance of the Writ and the entry of judgment, were not subject to collateral attack in this separate proceeding.