Nebraska, Dept. of Hhs v. U.S. Dept. of Hhs, CIV.A. 03-1873(EGS).
[…] Section 674(a) provides for federal financial participation ("FFP") for most types of such administrative costs at the rate of 50%. 42 U.S.C. § 674(a)(3)(C). However, it provides for FFP at the rate of 75% for such expenditures that a state incurs to train personnel employed by or preparing for employment by the state or local agency administering the state's Title IV-E program. 42 U.S.C. § 674(a)(3)(A). DAB Decision at 3-4 (A.R.3-4).

A state's Title IV-B plan must include a training plan that covers training activities and costs funded under Title IV-E. 45 C.F.R. § 1357.15(t)(1). The HHS regulation implementing Title IV-E reiterates this training cost provision. 45 C.F.R. 1356.60(b)(2). It further directs that "the State's cost allocation plan shall identify which costs are allocated and claimed under this program." 45 C.F.R § 1356.60(c).