Nebraska Pub. Power Dist. v. 100.95 Acres of Land
[…] Rights-of-way over and across lands of individual Indians may be granted without the consent of the individual Indian owners if ... (4) the owners of interests in the land are so numerous that the Secretary finds it would be impracticable to obtain their consent, and also finds that the grant will cause no substantial injury to the land or any owner thereof.

Title 25, United States Code Annotated, Section 357 states in full as follows:

Lands allotted in severalty to Indians may be condemned for any public purpose under the laws of the State or Territory where located in the same manner as land owned in fee may be condemned, and the money awarded as damages shall be paid to the allottee.

Title 25, United States Code Annotated, Section 465, provides in part: