Nebraska Pub. Power Dist. v. 100.95 Acres of Land
[…] ISSUES

The unresolved questions of law remaining to be determined by the Court were broadly framed by the parties in the pretrial order as follows:

1) Whether N.P.P.D. has the legal authority to condemn the tracts of land in which the answering individual defendants hold an interest.
2) Whether N.P.P.D. has the legal authority to condemn the tracts of land in which the Tribe holds an interest.
STATUTES

Title 25, United States Code Annotated, Section 323, provides in part:

The Secretary of the Interior be, and he is empowered to grant rights-of-way for all purposes, subject to such conditions as he may prescribe, over and across any lands now or hereafter held in trust by the United States for individual Indians or Indian tribes, communities, bands or nations, or any lands now or hereafter owned, subject to restrictions against alienation, by individual Indians or Indian tribes, communities, bands or nations, ....

Title 25, United States Code Annotated, Section 324, in pertinent part provides:

No grant of a right-of-way over and across any lands belonging to a tribe organized under sections 461-473 and 474-479, of this title ... shall be made without the consent of the proper tribal officials. Rights-of-way over and across lands of individual Indians may be granted without the consent of the individual Indian owners if ... (4) the owners of interests in the land are so numerous that the Secretary finds it would be impracticable to obtain their consent, and also finds that the grant will cause no substantial injury to the land or any owner thereof.

Title 25, United States Code Annotated, Section 357 states in full as follows:

Lands allotted in severalty to Indians may be condemned for any public purpose under the laws of the State or Territory where located in the same manner as land owned in fee may be condemned, and the money awarded as damages shall be paid to the allottee.

Title 25, United States Code Annotated, Section 465, provides in part:

The Secretary of the Interior is hereby authorized, in his discretion, to acquire, through purchase, relinquishment, gift, exchange, or assignment, any interest in lands, water rights, or surface rights to lands, within or without existing reservations, including trusts or otherwise restricted allotments, ... for the purpose of