Nebraska Trails Council v. Surface Transp. Bd., 96-3656
[…] I 1995). Because we find that this fee is not arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise contrary to law, the petition for review is denied.

I.

The Independent Offices Appropriation Act (IOAA), 31 U.S.C. § 9701 (1994), represents the core of the statutory framework guiding the STB's decision. The IOAA seeks to make "each service or thing of value provided by [a federal] agency ... self-sustaining to the extent possible," id. § 9701(a), by authorizing the head of each agency to "prescribe regulations establishing the charge for a service or thing of value provided by the agency," id. § 9701(b). The charges must be fair and based on the Government's costs, the value of the service or thing to the recipient, the public policy or interest being served, and other relevant facts. See id.

The STB issues regulations establishing fees for a variety of its services.