NEEDREPLACE
[…] See id. at *2 (noting that the trial court found that the “taking of the MRI images [by an MRI service] did not violate the CPMD,” but affirming on different grounds); see also Spine Imaging MRI, L.L.C. v. Country Cas. Ins. Co., No. 10–480, 2011 WL 379100, at *7 (D.Minn. Feb. 1, 2011) ([T]he [c]ourt cannot conclude as a matter of law that ... [the] taking of MRI scans itself violates the [CPMD].”).

Moreover, Minnesota law contemplates lay ownership of diagnostic-imaging facilities. See Minn.Stat. § 144.565, subdiv. 1(2) (requiring diagnostic-imaging facilities to provide the health commissioner with “the names of all physicians with any financial or economic interest ... and all other individuals with a ten percent or greater financial or economic interest in the facility” (emphasis added)). Such a provision indicates that “the Minnesota legislature did not intend to prohibit lay people from owning MRI facilities, potentially including those who employ or independently contract with licensed medical professionals.”