Neff Instrument Corporation v. Cohu Electronics, Inc.
[…] The findings of fact made by the trial court with respect to the defense set out in 28 U.S.C. § 1498 are set forth in the margin.1 And 28 U.S.C. § 1498 reads, in material part, as follows:

"Whenever an invention described in and covered by a patent of the United States is used or manufactured by or for the United States without license of the owner thereof or lawful right to use or manufacture the same, the owner\'s remedy shall be by action against the United States in the Court of Claims for the recovery of his reasonable and entire compensation for such use and manufacture.