Neff v. State
[…] Id. This court will affirm the conviction unless no reasonable fact-finder could find the elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt. Id.

The information in this case alleged that "on or about May 2, 2006" Neff "did, being at least eighteen years of age, knowingly solicit Monique Bedard, an individual whom the defendant believed to be a child under fourteen (14) years of age to engage in sexual intercourse; said act having been committed by using a computer network." App. p. 6. The statute the information cited was Indiana Code Section 35-42-4-6(b)(3). As noted by Neff, this particular subsection of the child solicitation statute criminalizes soliciting "any fondling or touching intended to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires of either the child or the older person ...." Indiana Code Section 35-42-4-6(b)(1) is the subsection that criminalizes the solicitation of sexual intercourse.