Nehf v. United States
[…] The plaintiffs apparently realize the validity of the Government's position. In their brief opposing the instant motion, they seek leave to add Sections 1340, 2410, and 2463 of Title 28, as "additional and further bases for the jurisdiction of this Court."4 Section 1340 provides:

"The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress providing for internal revenue, or revenue from imports or tonnage except matters within the jurisdiction of the Customs Court."

Even assuming arguendo that this action arises under a federal statute providing for internal revenue, Section 1340 is merely a grant of general jurisdiction, and is not a waiver by the United States of its immunity from suit.