Nehf v. United States
[…] Jurisdiction against the United States under Section 1340 must be supported by some other statute which specifically waives the sovereign's immunity. Falik v. United States, 343 F.2d 38, 40 (2d Cir. 1965); Cooper Agency, Inc. v. McLeod, 235 F. Supp. 276 (D.C.S.C.1964), affirmed 348 F.2d 919 (4th Cir. 1965); Quinn v. Hook, 341 F.2d 920 (3d Cir. 1965). To supply the necessary consent, plaintiffs evidently rely on Section 2410(a), which states:

"Under the conditions prescribed in this section and section 1444 of this title for the protection of the United States, the United States my be named a party in any civil action or suit in any district court, or in any state court having jurisdiction of the subject matter, to quiet title to or for the foreclosure of a mortgage or other lien upon real or personal property on which the United States has or claims a mortgage or other lien."

Although it appears that a Government levy was seemingly responsible for the Government's current possession of the monies in dispute, we do not think that plaintiffs may rely upon Section 2410(a) to sustain jurisdiction, in view of the posture of the pleadings herein.