Neighborhood Legal Services v. Legal Services Corp.
[…] A publication requirement assures at least public notice, through the medium of the Federal Register, of an agency policy, even though the policy can become effective promptly.

The legislation creating the Corporation provides that the Corporation shall not be considered an agency of the Federal Government, 42 U.S.C.A. § 2996d(e)(1), and it is therefore exempt from the general coverage of the Administrative Procedure Act, including the A.P.A.'s rule-making provisions, 5 U.S.C.A. § 553. However, the Corporation's authorizing statute contains its own rule-making and publication requirements, 42 U.S.C.A. § 2996g(e).

Section 2996g(e) provides:

The Corporation shall afford notice and reasonable opportunity for comment to interested parties prior to issuing rules, regulations, and guidelines, and it shall publish in the Federal Register at least 30 days prior to their effective date all its rules, regulations, guidelines, and instructions.

The Corporation has apparently lumped the rule-making and publication requirements together and construed § 2996g(e) to require publication of "all generally applicable directives concerning the activities or conduct of recipients" but not "documents intended solely to govern the conduct of the Corporation's