O'NEILL v. United States
[…] In urging this ground of liability, O'Neill refers for the first time to a Pennsylvania safety statute and the decisions which have imposed civil liability for its violation. The present statute is the Act of May 18, 1937, P.L. 654, § 2, as amended, 43 Purdon's Pa.Stat.Annot. § 25-2, which provides:

"(b) All belts, pulleys, gears, chains, sprockets, shafting, and other mechanical power transmission apparatus, stationary engines, electrical equipment, and apparatus shall be properly guarded to protect workers from injury.
"(c) All cranes, hoists, steam or electric shovels, plant railroads, and other apparatus or devices used for moving,
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
53 cases
  • Grundowski v. United States
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Middle District of Pennsylvania
    • May 16, 2012
    ...must "be supported by subordinate factual findings." Giles v.