Neilson v. Perkins
[…] An appeal in all these cases for errors in law is allowed to this court from the judgments of the city court of Hartford, the same as from the superior court and the court of common pleas. There was therefore no necessity for a second trial to either court or jury of the questions of fact in these cases. The manifest intent of the repealing statute was to take from the superior court this appellate jurisdiction, and that was its effect.

The superior court held that, as this case was pending in the city court at the time of the repeal, it was saved from its effect by section 1 of the General Statutes, which provides: "That the passage or repeal of an act shall not affect any action then pending." This provision is merely declaratory of a rule of construction. Rowen v.