Nell Jean Industries, Inc. v. Barnhart
[…] These operators are "signatory operators" under the Act. 26 U.S.C. § 9701(b)(1), (b)(3), (c)(1). Any signatory operator who "conducts or derives revenue from any business activity, whether or not in the coal industry," may be liable for the premiums. §§ 9701(c)(7), 9706(a). Liability for health care premiums for eligible coal miners is assigned to a signatory operator or its related person according to statutory criteria. § 9706(a).

The Coal Act directs the SSA Commissioner to "before October 1, 1993, assign each coal industry retiree who is an eligible beneficiary to a signatory operator which (or any related person with respect to which) remains in business" in the following order:

(1) First, to the signatory operator which —

(A) was a signatory to the 1978 coal wage agreement or any subsequent coal wage agreement, and

(B) was the most recent signatory operator to employ the coal industry retiree in the coal industry for at least 2 years.