Nelson-Ricks Creamery Co. v. US, 164-79T.
[…] Otherwise, this cheese is the same as "Gold Nugget" and fit for the consumption of either humans or fish.

These labeling and packaging changes prompted Treasury to argue that "Targhee Cheese Fish Bait" is an "artificial bait" under 26 U.S.C. § 4161(a) and plaintiff owes a 10 percent manufacturer's excise tax. Plaintiff was assessed these taxes on its cheese, paid the tax and sought timely refund. Its claim was disallowed and taxpayer timely petitioned this court for refund.

The excise tax is imposed by § 4161(a) which provides:

(a) RODS, CREELS, ETC. — There is hereby imposed upon the sale of fishing rods, creels, reels, and artificial lures, baits, and flies (including parts or accessories of such articles sold on or in Connection therewith, or with the sale thereof) by the manufacturer, producer, or importer a tax equivalent to 10 percent of the price for which so sold.

26 U.S.C. § 4161(a) (1976). Reg. § 48.4161(a)-2(d).

As a perusal of this statute will show, the key word is "artificial."