Nelson v. American Dredging Co.
[…] In ruling on the ALJ's refusal to enforce settlement, in addition to finding several fatal procedural defects in Nelson's petition for review before the Board, the Board found that the ALJ committed no error since the record was devoid of evidence of a completed settlement agreement between the parties and further because no settlement application had been submitted to the ALJ in accordance with the regulations found in 20 C.F.R. §§ 702.241-702.243. Nelson v. American Dredging Company and Signal Mutual Insurance Company, 30 BRBS 205, 208 (1996).

20 C.F.R. § 702.243(a) provides in its pertinent part:

(a) When the parties to a claim for compensation ... agree to a settlement they shall submit a complete application to the adjudicator ["district director or administrative law judge (ALJ)" § 702.241]. The application shall include all of the information outlined in § 702.242....

Section 702.242(a) and (b) of the regulations provide in their pertinent parts: