Nelson v. Dade County Aviation Dept., 92-2129
[…] In the second half of 1991, Nelson, a union electrician, was unemployed.In January 1992, he accepted a temporary position at the Dade County Aviation Department.On March 18, 1992, Nelson was notified that work was available through the union with full pay and benefits.He immediately left the temporary position and went to work for a union electrical contractor.
Section 443.101(1)(a)1. provides that an individual who has voluntarily left work without good cause as defined in the statute shall be disqualified from receiving benefits.However, that section also provides that "[a]n individual shall not be disqualified under this subsection for voluntarily leaving temporary work to return immediately when called to work by the permanent employing unit that temporarily terminated his work within the previous 6 calendar months."Sec. 443.101(1)(a)1., Fla.Stat.(1991).(emphasis added)