Nelson v. Emerald People's Utility Dist.
[…] The trial court agreed and instructed the jury accordingly. We conclude that the referee made no such finding and that the trial court erred in so instructing the jury, because the issues in the two proceedings are not identical.

The issue in the Employment Division hearing was whether plaintiff was entitled to unemployment compensation. Plaintiff was entitled to compensation unless she had "been discharged for misconduct in connection with work," a statutory standard found in ORS 657.176(2)(a). That statute provides that "[a]n individual shall be disqualified from the receipt of benefits * * * if the [referee] finds that the individual * * * [h]as been discharged for misconduct connected with work." An Employment Division rule elaborated on the statutory standard. OAR 471-30-038(3) (1986) provided: 5

"Under the provisions of ORS 657.176(2)(a) and (b), misconduct is a wilful violation of the standards of behavior which an employer has the right to expect of an...

To continue reading