Nelson v. Hughes
[…] Plaintiff filed suit to quiet title, asserting her title through the recorded deed of August, 1962. Defendants answered and counterclaimed, seeking to quiet their title, alleging their interest under the 1961 land sale contract. Defendants did not allege that the plaintiff was not a bona fide purchaser for value and without notice. Plaintiff did not allege her bona fide purchaser status in her complaint, her reply, or in her answer to defendant's counterclaim.

The trial court entered a decree quieting plaintiff's title.

THE STATUTES

At the time of the sales to the parties, ORS 93.640(1) provided:

"Every conveyance affecting the title of real property within this state which is not recorded as provided by law is void as against any subsequent purchaser of the same real property or any portion thereof, in good faith and for a valuable consideration whose conveyance is first filed for record, and as against the heirs and assigns of such purchaser."

In 1973, Oregon Laws 1973, ch. 696, § 19, amended ORS 93.640 to read in pertinent part:

"(1) Every conveyance, deed, land sale contract or other agreement or memorandum thereof affecting the title of real property within this state which is not recorded as provided by law is void as against any subsequent purchaser in good faith and for a valuable consideration of the same real property, or any portion thereof, whose conveyance, deed, land sale contract or other agreement or memorandum thereof is first filed for record, and as against the heirs and assigns of such subsequent purchaser. * * * "

THE PLAINTIFF'S CONTENTIONS

The plaintiff contends:

1. Recording statutes are liberally construed to accomplish their purposes.