Nelson v. Merritt
[…] It is implied, of course, that if the employer is entitled to more than one medical examination that the claimant is also entitled to more than one medical examination.

The right of the claimant and the employer to have a number of medical examinations is further strengthened when W.Va. Code § 23-4-7a (1985) (which deals with monitoring of temporary total disability claims and a procedural requirement for review and evaluation, if any, for permanent partial disability) is read in pari materia with § 23-4-8. CODE5 § 23-4-7a(e), in support of § 23-4-8, provides that "[t]he provisions of this section are in addition to and are in no way in derogation of the power and authority vested in the Commissioner by other provisions of this chapter or vested in the employer to have a claimant examined by a physician or physicians of its selection ..." Again, the use of the plural "physicians" indicates multiple examinations are contemplated.