Nelson v. Murphy
[…] CourtU.S. Court of Appeals — Seventh Circuit

Mark J. Heyrman, Adam Goodman, law student (argued), Julia A. Bronson, Mandel Legal Aid Clinic, Chicago, IL, for plaintiffs-appellants.

Gary M. Griffin, Asst. Atty. Gen., Robert McFarland, Jan E. Hughes, Asst. Atty. Gen. (argued), Civ. Appeals Div., Chicago, IL, for defendants-appellees.

Before CUDAHY, ESCHBACH, and EASTERBROOK, Circuit Judges.

EASTERBROOK, Circuit Judge.

When a jury in Illinois returns a verdict of not guilty by reason of insanity, the criminal court commits the defendant for a mental examination. 730 ILCS 5/5-2-4(a). If after receiving the results of this examination the judge decides that the person is mentally ill and dangerous, the judge must order the person confined "in a secure setting". Ibid. "Such defendants placed in a secure setting shall not be permitted outside the facility's housing unit unless escorted". Ibid. Notwithstanding this command, a court may permit a confined person to move freely on and off the facility's grounds.