Nelson v. Rothering
[…] The trial court's conclusion presents a question of law we decide without deference to the trial court. Holdmann v. Smith Laboratories, Inc., 151 Wis.2d 813, 816, 447 N.W.2d 69, 70 (Ct.App.1989).

Nelson argues that Travelers is not entitled to reimbursement for the compensation it paid for her direct injuries out of that portion of the settlement Nelson received for her aggravated injury. Nelson quotes that part of sec. 102.29(1), Stats., which provides: "The employer or compensation insurer who shall have paid or is obligated to pay a lawful claim under this chapter shall have the same right [as the employee] to make claim or maintain an action in tort against any other party for such injury or death." (Emphasis added by Nelson.) Nelson contends that Travelers did not compensate her for her gastrointestinal condition and, because of their compromise agreement, has no obligation to pay compensation for that injury.