Nelson v. Russo
[…] ¶ 5. The determination of whether the appropriate procedural method was employed to renew an unsatisfied judgment is legal in nature and, therefore, our review is de novo. Progressive Casualty Ins. Co. v. Estate of Keenan, 2007 VT 86, ¶ 6, 182 Vt. 298, 937 A.2d 630. As discussed below, we agree with defendant that 12 V.S.A. § 506 provides the appropriate procedure in this instance.

¶ 6. Defendant's primary argument on appeal is that 12 V.S.A. § 506 requires a party to file an independent action to renew a judgment. The statute states, in its entirety, that "[a]ctions on judgments and actions for the renewal or revival of judgments shall be brought within eight years after the rendition of the judgment, and not after." 12 V.S.A. § 506. We agree with defendant that the statute intended an action to be a new and independent suit commenced in accordance with Rule 3. See V.R.C.P. 3 (providing the requirements for commencing a civil action); see also Koerber, 136 Vt. at 9, 383 A.2d at 1057 (holding that an action