Nelson v. State
[…] Other than licensure, the movant points to the "limited privilege" provision of Section 302.309 as the only other avenue by which one is vested with a "driving privilege" for purposes of Section 302.321. Section 302.309, which authorizes the issuance of a hardship license, states that under certain conditions "the court or director may grant such limited driving privilege as the circumstances of the case justify if the court or director finds undue hardship would result to the individual...." Section 302.309.3(2).6

We agree that the term "privilege" may refer to the actual vested privilege to drive, which exists by virtue of licensure by a state or an award of a limited driving privilege. But we also hold that it can refer to the potential unvested privilege to seek licensure.