Nelson v. State
[…] In support of his proposition that a driving privilege is awarded through licensure, the movant points to the language of two different statutory sections: Section 302.041 RSMo. (2000) and Section 302.150 RSMo. (2000). Section 302.041 RSMo. (2000), which provides that licensure by a municipality is not required, states that "[a]ny person licensed to operate a vehicle may exercise the privilege thereby granted upon all highways in this state...." (Emphasis added.)4 Section 302.150 RSMo. (2000), which deals with nonresident drivers, provides that "[t]he privilege of driving a motor vehicle on the highways of this state given to a nonresident hereunder shall be subject to suspension, revocation or disqualification ... in like manner and for like cause as a license issued hereunder may be suspended, revoked or disqualified."5 The movant credibly posits that this section suggests that a nonresident driver, though failing to hold a Missouri license, nevertheless enjoys a driving privilege in Missouri by virtue of his or her out-of-state license, and that Missouri has the power to revoke this privilege.