Nepsk, Inc. v. Town of Houlton
[…] Count I of its complaint alleged that the Town violated the Act by failing to comply with the formal renewal procedures set forth in § 546(a)-(g). Count II alleged that the Town had conditioned the renewal of Houlton Cable's franchise on Houlton Cable's willingness to provide high speed internet service to its subscribers. Such a demand, Houlton Cable maintained, violated 47 U.S.C. § 541(b)(3)(D), which prohibits franchising authorities from requiring cable operators to provide certain "telecommunication service[s]" as a condition of a franchise award, and 47 U.S.C. § 544(e), which states that "[n]o State or franchising authority may prohibit, condition, or restrict a cable system's use of any type of ... transmission technology." Finally, Count III alleged that the Town unreasonably refused to award Houlton Cable a "second" franchise, in violation of 47 U.S.C. § 541(a)(1).