Nesbitt v. United States
[…] III. CLAIMED EXCEPTIONS TO § 3466

Having decided as a preliminary matter the applicability of § 3466, the Court now addresses plaintiff's arguments that the United States does not have priority under that section over her judgment lien since (1) the Federal Tax Lien Act of 1966 (the "FTLA"), and in particular 26 U.S.C. § 6323(a), created an exception to § 3466 which excepts her lien from the operation of § 3466, and (2) her lien is perfected and specific and therefore excepted from the operation of § 3466.7

A. Internal Revenue Code § 6323(a)

Section 6321 creates a lien in favor of the United States for the amount of tax, together with incidentals, that anyone has neglected to pay, upon "all property and rights to property, whether real or personal, belonging to such person." 26 U.S.C. § 6321.8 Section 6323(a), however, provides in relevant part: