Nesbitt v. United States
[…] A. Internal Revenue Code § 6323(a)

Section 6321 creates a lien in favor of the United States for the amount of tax, together with incidentals, that anyone has neglected to pay, upon "all property and rights to property, whether real or personal, belonging to such person." 26 U.S.C. § 6321.8 Section 6323(a), however, provides in relevant part:

"The lien imposed by section 6321 shall not be valid as against any purchaser, holder of a security interest, mechanic's lienor, or judgment lien creditor until notice thereof which meets the requirements of subsection (f) has been filed by the Secretary or his delegate." 26 U.S.C. § 6323(a).