Ness v. Digital Dial Communications, Inc.
[…] This time, the circuit court agreed and vacated the judgment.

¶ 13. The court of appeals reversed the circuit court's decision. Ness, 222 Wis. 2d at 376. It held that Wis. Stat. § 801.14 provides an exception to the service requirement. Id. at 380. The statute says, in part, "No service need be made on parties in default for failure to appear. . . ." Wis. Stat. § 801.14(1).