Nesti v. Rose Barge Lines, Inc.
[…] Plaintiff is a longshoreman who suffered personal injuries in the course of his employment and complained in his state court case of the unseaworthiness of the vessel in question and of the maritime tort of negligence. It is Midland's contention that this court has exclusive jurisdiction over the subject matter of this cause due to its admiralty nature and 28 U.S.C. § 1333 which reads in pertinent part as follows:

The district courts shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of:
(1) Any civil case of admiralty or maritime jurisdiction, saving to suitors in all cases all other remedies to which they are otherwise entitled.
(Emphasis Added)

The pertinent portion of the removal statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1441 reads: