Netafim Irrigation, Inc. v. Jain Irrigation, Inc.
[…] Henry A. v Willden, 678 F.3d 991, 1005 (9th Cir. 2012) (quoted source and internal marks omitted).

DISCUSSION

In their motion, Defendants argue that all three of Netafim's claims should be dismissed. The Court will start with Defendants’ challenges to the antitrust claims, and then turn to the parties’ disputes regarding the false advertising claim.

A. Antitrust claims

Section 1 of the Sherman Antitrust Act prohibits "[e]very contract, combination in the form of trust or otherwise, or conspiracy, in restraint of trade or commerce." 15 U.S.C. § 1. Section 7 of the Clayton Antitrust Act prohibits mergers and acquisitions "in any line of commerce" in which the effect "may be substantially to lessen competition, or to tend to create a monopoly." 15 U.S.C. § 18.