Neto v. Thorner
[…] In opposing this motion, however, Malandrini contends that Falk's will does not have to meet the requirements of the New York statute. According to Malandrini, under the law of Brazil, the will would be valid — and the law of Brazil, he argues, not the law of New York, governs this dispute's resolution. This Court reaches a different conclusion.
The substantive law of New York, of course, includes New York's choice of law principles. See Klaxon Co. v. Stentor Elec. Mfg. Co., 313 U.S. 487, 61 S.Ct. 1020, 85 L.Ed. 1477 (1941). Section 3-5.1 of the New York Estates Powers & Trusts Law codifies the rules concerning the "Formal validity, intrinsic validity, effect, interpretation, revocation or alteration of testamentary dispositions of, and exercise of testamentary powers of appointment over property by wills having relation to another jurisdiction." Section 3-5.1(b)(2) provides:
The intrinsic validity, effect, revocation or alteration of a testamentary disposition of personal property, and the manner in which such property devolves when not disposed of by will, are determined by the law of the jurisdiction in which the decedent is domiciled at death.
According to Malandrini, that statute embodies the "firmly established rule that the law of the testator's last domicile governs the testamentary disposition and intestate distribution of personal property." N.Y. Est.