Neu v. Gibson
[…] Gibson argues that the Neus and Washington Mutual would not be prejudiced by awarding his mortgage first priority because they had title insurance. See, e.g., Wilshire Servicing Corp. v. Timber Ridge Partnership, 743 N.E.2d 1173, 1179-1180 (Ind.Ct.App.2001) (holding that the fact that "a title insurer was paid to perform precisely the function that would have revealed the junior judgment lien is a factor within the purview of a determination of the equities"). As it relates to Washington Mutual, this issue is addressed in Ind.Code § 32-29-1-11, which provides:

(d) Except for those instances involving liens defined in IC 32-28-3-1 [mechanic's liens], a mortgagee seeking equitable subrogation with respect to a lien may not be denied equitable subrogation solely because:

(1) the mortgagee:

(A) is engaged in the business of lending; and

(B) had constructive notice of the intervening lien over which the mortgagee seeks to assert priority;

(2) the lien for which the mortgagee seeks to be subrogated was released; or (3) the mortgagee obtained a title insurance...

To continue reading

Request your trial
6 cases
  • Hilliard v. Jacobs
    • United States
    • Indiana Appellate Court
    • 16 Noviembre 2009
    ... ... 2009) (noting general rule that we review interlocutory orders for an abuse of discretion).