Neufville v. Diamond
[…] "[t]he protections of the statute were not intended for a single defendant case; they were intended for a non-wide-range complaint naming multiple people who may or may not have something to do with the cause of action."

Plaintiff appealed after the trial court denied his motion for reconsideration.

OPINION
I.

Plaintiff contends that the trial court improperly dismissed his case by ruling that it lacked subject matter jurisdiction and by also ruling that the respondent in discovery statute required the naming of a real person or entity as a defendant. We disagree.

Section 2-402 provides, in pertinent part:

"The plaintiff in any civil action may designate as respondents in discovery in his or her pleading those individuals or other entities, other than the named defendants, believed by the plaintiff to have information essential to the determination of who should properly be named as additional defendants in the action.

Persons or entities so named as respondents in discovery shall be required to respond to discovery by the plaintiff in the same manner as are defendants and may, on motion of the plaintiff, be added as defendants if the evidence discloses the existence of probable cause for such action.

* * * * * *

A person or entity named as a respondent in discovery in any civil action may be made a defendant in the same action at any time within 6 months after being named a respondent in discovery, even though the time during which an action may otherwise be initiated against him or her may have expired during such 6 month period." 735 ILCS 5/2-402 (West Supp.1993) (Emphasis added.)

Whether section 2-402 clearly requires the naming of a defendant has been addressed in numerous cases. All of the following cases hold that the language of section 2-402 contemplates the existence of a named defendant: (Roe v.