Neuman v. Neuman, 91-99
[…] That amount comes within pennies of the disparity between the value of the property according to the decree. Each party was to bear their own attorney fees and costs.

The major issue in this case with respect to the property division is over the valuation of the stock in Neuman Transit. In addressing the husband's claim that the property division was not just and equitable and, therefore, must be held to be an abuse of the trial court's discretion, we look both to the statute and prior cases. The controlling statute in this case, Wyo.Stat. § 20-2-114 (1987), provides, in pertinent part:

In granting a divorce, the court shall make such disposition of the property of the parties as appears just and equitable, having regard for the respective merits of the parties and the condition in which they will be left by the divorce, the party through whom the property was acquired and the burdens imposed upon the property for the benefit of either party and children.

In prior cases, we have held repeatedly that the division of marital property is within the discretion of the trial court and, in the absence of a manifest abuse of that discretion, we will not disturb the result. Mair v. Mair, 823 P.2d 538 (Wyo.1992)- (citing Williams v.