Neutron v. Dept. of Environment
[…] III. In the event this court finds that MDE did not abuse its discretion by imposing one lump sum fine for numerous different violations, is Section 8-510 itself void for vagueness in that it grants unfettered and uncontestable discretion unto MDE?

For the reasons that follow, we shall affirm the circuit court.

REGULATORY FRAMEWORK

The use and regulation of radioactive material by the private sector is governed by the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 ("AEA"), 42 U.S.C. §§ 2011 — 2297g-4, as amended. The AEA provides that the Nuclear Regulatory Commission may "enter into agreements with the Governor of any State providing for discontinuance of the regulatory authority of the Commission...." 42 U.S.C. § 2021(b). "During the duration of such an agreement it is recognized that the State shall have authority to regulate the materials covered by the agreement for the protection of the public health and safety from radiation hazards." Id.

Maryland's statutory authority to control radiation is codified in the Maryland Radiation Act (the "Act"), Envir. §§ 8-101 to 8-601, and COMAR, Title 26, Subtitle 12, which concerns Radiation Management.