New Alliance Party v. NY State Bd. of Elections
[…] R.Civ.P., dismissing the complaint for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted.1 For the following reasons, NAP's motion is denied, the State's motion is granted and the Court finds that Section 116 does not deprive plaintiffs of their constitutional rights.2

BACKGROUND

Under New York Election Law, there are two varieties of political organizations — "parties" and "independent bodies." A "party" is defined as "any political organization which at the last preceding election for governor polled at least fifty thousand votes for its candidate for governor." N.Y.Elec.Law § 1104(3). On the other hand, an "independent body" refers to "any organization or group of voters which nominates a candidate or candidates for office to be voted for at an election, and which is not a party as herein provided." Id. § 1-104(12). While independent bodies are not subject to any organizational requirements, parties must maintain state and county committees of elected representatives and must conduct primary elections in the event more than one person seeks its nomination for public office.