NEW BRITAIN GEN. HOSP. v. Bowen, Civ. A. No. 88-2804.
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 1395h(e)(4).

There is also no dispute that the Secretary is required to determine that a reassignment of hospital-based HHAs to regional intermediaries would result in more efficient and effective administration of the Medicare program prior to approving the transfer. Rather, the issue is a narrow one and involves which set of benchmarks or guidelines the Secretary is required to consider when making the determination on administrative effectiveness and efficiency.

We find plaintiffs' argument that the Secretary is required to consider the criteria promulgated under § 1395h(f) in this instance to be unpersuasive. The plain language of § 1395h(e)(4) dictates that the Secretary is to apply "such criteria relating to administrative efficiency and effectiveness as he shall promulgate." 42 U.S. C. § 1395h(e)(4) (emphasis added).6 The language and design of the statute as a whole compels the view that § 1395h(f) is inapplicable to agency regulations promulgated under § 1395h(e)(4).