New England Legal Foundation v. City of Boston
[…] The city argues that NELF's April action fails to comply with § 98 because, at the time that suit was filed, NELF had paid only the first three quarterly tax bills and thus had not yet paid the entire tax due for the fiscal year. Thus the April action was not filed within "three months after payment of the tax" (emphasis added). Id.

Second, the city argues that NELF's July action does not lie because NELF commenced it more than ninety days after payment of the tax, in contravention of § 98. The city supports this position by citation to G.L. c. 59, § 57C, second par., which states:

"To the extent that any rights or remedies under law accrue from the date that the tax bill is issued, only the tax bill issued upon the establishment of the tax rate for the current fiscal year shall govern such rights and remedies."

This section arguably makes the third quarter tax bill (that follows the actual assessment) the only one from which filing periods may be calculated, and therefore the ninety-day period must run from the payment of that bill.