New England Legal Foundation v. City of Boston
[…] Tax billing continued parallel with the litigation. NELF paid real estate tax bills for fiscal year 1994, although the record does not reveal any further lawsuits that were filed.

Both the April and July actions sought recovery, pursuant to G.L. c. 60, § 98, of taxes paid during fiscal year 1993. The city contends that two sections of the General Laws operate together to prevent recovery on procedural grounds. First, G.L. c. 60, § 98, states:

"No action to recover back a tax shall be maintained, except as provided in sections sixty and eighty-five, unless commenced within three months after payment of the tax nor unless such a tax is paid either after an arrest of the person paying it, a levy on his goods, a notice of a sale of his land, a written protest signed by him, or a withholding of money due him under section ninety-three."

The city argues that NELF's April action fails to comply with § 98 because, at the time that suit was filed, NELF had paid only the first three quarterly tax bills and thus had not yet paid the entire tax due for the fiscal year.