New England Power Co. v. Town of Littleton
[…] The parties made the following stipulations. The property generally in Littleton, other than the property of the company, was assessed for the three years 1969-71 at amounts, the sum of which represented its 'full and true value in money' as required by RSA 75:1. The highest and best use of the project property is for the generation of electric power. The value of the nonproject property was $43,760 for the three years in question. The town appraisal of $35,050,450 for each year was $6,040,680 for land ($43,760 to be deducted) and $29,009,770 for buildings and equipment.

RSA 75:1 reads as follows: The selectmen shall appraise all taxable property at its full and true value in money as they would appraise the same in payment of a just debt due from a solvent debtor, and shall receive and consider all evidence that may be submitted to them relative to the value of property the value of which cannot be determined by personal examination.' It is agreed that this same standard was to be applied by the superior court, the master in this case, in determining whether or not the company was entitled to an abatement. Edes v. Boardman, 58 N.H. 580, 584 (1879).