New England Tel. and Tel. Co. v. PUB. UTIL. COM'N
[…] 2. The Relative Harm.

Since NET has not shown that it will suffer irreparable injury absent a TRO, it has also failed to satisfy the second Bellotti criterion.

3. Likelihood of Success on Merits.

Although the complaint asserts three independent theories in support of NET's request for injunctive relief, at oral argument and in its memoranda in support of its motion for a TRO NET has pressed and the Court will consider only the theory that the Preemption Order is enforceable against the PUC under section 401(b) of the Communications Act.5 Section 401(b) provides as follows:

(b) If any person fails or neglects to obey any order of the Commission other than for the payment of money, while the same is in effect, the Commission or any party injured thereby, or the United States, by its Attorney General, may apply to the appropriate district court of the United States for the enforcement of such order. If, after hearing, that court determines that the order was regularly made and duly served, and that the person is in
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
10 cases
  • New England Tel. and Tel. Co. v. Public Utilities Com'n of Maine, 83-1779
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — First Circuit
    • September 10, 1984
    ...Court for enforcement" is the Preemption Order.)