New Garden Rest., Inc. v. Dir. Revenue
[…] Analysis

Section 621.050.1 provides the right to appeal “any finding, order, decision, assessment or additional assessment made by the director of revenue,” and requires the director to give notice of this right of appeal. Section 621.050.1 also provides a time limitation for appealing: “within thirty days after the decision of the director is placed in the United States mail or within thirty days after the decision is delivered, whichever is earlier.” However, § 144.261 modifies this time limitation, providing that “notwithstanding the provisions of section 621.050 to the contrary, such [appeal to the Commission of a tax assessment] must be filed within sixty days after the mailing or delivery of such decision,whichever is earlier.” (Emphasis added).

Sections 621.050.1 and 144.261 Do Not Violate Due Process