New Hampshire Bankers Association v. Nelson, Civ. A. No. 3355.
[…] 8. Each plaintiff bank will incur loss of potential profit in excess of $10,000 (exclusive of interest and costs) if the prohibitions of RSA 390:13 are not removed.
9. James W. Nelson, Bank Commissioner for the State of New Hampshire, has, by letter dated May 5, 1971, threatened to initiate prosecution under RSA 390:13 of any plaintiff bank who engages in the activity described in paragraph 13 of the complaint in this action.

The statute under attack provides:

Power to Act as Fiduciary. Any trust company or similar corporation, incorporated under the laws of this state, or any national bank duly authorized and located within the state, may be appointed trustee or executor in any case where an individual can be appointed, upon the same conditions and subject to the same control, requirements, and penalties. No such trust company or similar corporation or national bank shall advertise or circularize the fact that it is authorized to act as executor.
Any trust company organized under the laws of New Hampshire may be authorized and empowered to act as receiver, assignee or agent for any person, firm, association or corporation, public or private; and in all proceedings in court or elsewhere in relation to such trusts or agencies, all accounts and other papers may be signed and sworn to in behalf of the corporation by any officer duly authorized.
Nothing herein contained shall affect the rights of religious, charitable, and eleemosynary corporations organized under the laws of New Hampshire to act in fiduciary capacities, or extend to corporations other than trust companies and similar corporations, or any national bank duly authorized and located within the state, power to act in a fiduciary capacity. N.H.Rev.Stat. Ann., Ch. 390:13. Emphasis added.

I first consider the question of whether or not federal law preempts the field as far as the national banks are concerned and renders the advertising prohibition inoperative as to them. The pertinent federal statute is 12 U.S.C. § 92a: