New Hampshire Bankers Association v. Nelson, Civ. A. No. 3355.
[…] 3. The prohibition is null and void as to both national and state banks because it contravenes Articles 1st and 2d of Part First of the New Hampshire Constitution.
All of the facts have been stipulated:
The statute under attack provides:
I first consider the question of whether or not federal law preempts the field as far as the national banks are concerned and renders the advertising prohibition inoperative as to them. The pertinent federal statute is 12 U.S.C. § 92a:
It is significant that this section of the Act uses the phrase "when not in contravention of State or local law." The Congress clearly intended that national banks should have the same rights as state banks "under the laws of the State in which the national bank is located."
One of the leading cases in this field is Franklin National Bank v. New York, 347 U.S. 373, 74 S.Ct. 550, 98 L.Ed. 767 (1954). That case, in the words of Mr. Justice Frankfurter, presented: