NEW HAMPSHIRE FIRE INSURANCE COMPANY v. Scanlon
[…] I am in agreement with the contention of the Government that the District Court has no jurisdiction to determine the respective rights of the petitioner and the Government to the funds in the hands of the City in a summary proceeding. Petitioner argues that the provisions of 28 U.S.C.A. § 2463 give the Court such jurisdiction. That Section reads as follows:

"All property taken or detained under any revenue law of the United States shall not be repleviable, but shall be deemed to be in the custody of the law and subject only to the orders and decrees of the courts of the United States having jurisdiction thereof."

The petitioner argues that the notices of levy filed with the City have the effect of "detaining" the funds. Since they are so detained, this argument goes on, the funds are "in the custody of the law" and thus subject to the order of the Court.