New Hartford v. New Hartford
[…] (Town Law § 150 [1].)

General Municipal Law § 208-a governs the role of the school crossing guards — a statute contained within article 10 of the General Municipal Law entitled "Firemen and Policemen." Section 208-a provides:

"The duly constituted authorities of any city, town, or village or any county police department or police district may designate, authorize and appoint such a number of persons as such authority shall deem necessary, and at such salaries as such authority shall deem advisable, as school crossing guards to aid in protecting school children going to and from school, and church crossing guards to aid in protecting persons going to and from places of worship, and for such purpose shall have power to control vehicular traffic within such municipality."

In the case at bar the Town argues that it is prohibited by section 208-a from charging in the town-wide police budget for school crossing guards.