New Hartford v. New Hartford
[…] (Affidavit of V. Rossi, Jr., Esq.) Local Law No. 1 (1984) adopted by the village board transfers all of its equipment and cars over to the Town "in consideration of the police protection being furnished by the Town of New Hartford." Since January 1, 1985 the Town of New Hartford has employed all of the school crossing guards utilized in the Town, including the Village.

The Town of New Hartford is empowered to organize and operate a police department pursuant to Town Law § 150 (1), which provides that "[t]he town board of any town may establish a police department and appoint a chief of police and such officers and patrolmen as may be needed and fix their compensation." When the Village of New Hartford opted in 1984 to disband its police department, the payment of town police officers properly became a town-wide charge: