New Haven Firefighters Local 825 v. City of New Haven
[…] B

Briscoe began his service as Director of the Department of Public Safety Communications on April 7, 2014. On April 10, 2014, Local 825 filed a complaint in the Connecticut Superior Court, Judicial District of New Haven, against the City of New Haven, Mayor Harp, and Briscoe. See Briscoe v. City of New Haven, No. NNH–CV14–6046320–S (Conn.Super.2014).

Local 825's complaint against these defendants has as its objective the removal of Briscoe from his office as Public Safety Communications Director. The complaint alleges a claim in the nature of a quo warranto, pursuant to Conn. Gen.Stat. § 52–491, which reads in its entirety:

When any person or corporation usurps the exercise of any office, franchise or jurisdiction, the Superior Court may proceed, on a complaint in the nature of a quo warranto, to punish such person or corporation for such usurpation, according to the course of the common law and may proceed therein and render judgment according to the course of the common law.3

The Union's quo warranto complaint in the State court alleges in ¶ 7 that Mayor Harp's transfer of Briscoe, a firefighter, to the position of Director of the Department of Public Safety Communications violated the Charter of the City of New Haven.