New Haven Terminal Corp. v. Lake, Docket No. 01-4005.
[…] The BRB reversed the ALJ's holding to the extent that it exempted New Haven Terminal from liability after November 24, 1997, and extended that liability indefinitely for Lake's permanent partial disability. See Lake v. New Haven Terminal Corp., BRB No. 99-1253, at 5 (Sept. 8, 2000). First, the BRB ruled that the defense of intervening cause applies only to non-work-related events following an initial work injury, and that the LHWCA specifically excludes the consideration of fault in assessing the cause of the injury. Id. at 4 (citing 33 U.S.C. § 904(b) ("Compensation shall be payable irrespective of fault as a cause for the injury.")).