New Jersey v. Envtl. Prot. Agency
[…] See Prevention of Significant Deterioration and Nonattainment New Source Review: Reasonable Possibility in Recordkeeping, 72 Fed. Reg. 10,445, 10,449 (proposed Mar. 8, 2007). Thereafter, upon considering comments, EPA promulgated the final rule. See Prevention of Significant Deterioration and Nonattainment New Source Review: Reasonable Possibility in Recordkeeping, 72 Fed. Reg. 72,607 (Dec. 21, 2007) (codified at 40 C.F.R. §§ 51.165, 51.166, 52.21 ) ("Rule"). The Rule provides that:

"(vi) A ‘reasonable possibility’ under paragraph (a)(6) of this section occurs when the owner or operator calculates the project to result in either:
(A) A projected actual emissions increase of at least 50 percent of the amount that is a ‘significant emissions increase,’ as defined under paragraph (a)(1)(xxvii) of this section (without reference to the amount that is a significant net emissions increase), for the regulated NSR pollutant; or
(B) A projected actual emissions increase
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
11 cases
  • United Food & Commercial Workers Union v. U.S. Dep't of Agric.
    • United States
    • United States District Courts. 8th Circuit. United States District Court of Minnesota
    • March 31, 2021