New Jersey v. Wheeler
[…] As relevant to this litigation, in March 2008, the EPA promulgated a revised NAAQS for ozone1 , which principally set a standard for ozone of 75 parts per billion, as measured over an eight-hour period. See National Ambient Air Quality Standards for Ozone, 73 Fed. Reg. 16,436, 16,436 (Mar. 27, 2008) (the "2008 ozone NAAQS"). The promulgation of the 2008 ozone NAAQS triggered the States’ duty under the Act to submit State implementation plans ("SIPs") to the EPA by March 12, 2011. 42 U.S.C. § 7410(a)(1) ; Idsal Decl. ¶ 50. Among other things, a SIP must address the State's obligations under the Good Neighbor Provision of the Act, which requires a SIP to "contain adequate provisions (i) prohibiting, ... any source or other type of emissions activity within the State from emitting any air pollutant in amounts which will (I) contribute significantly to nonattainment in, or interfere with maintenance by, any other State with respect to any such national primary or secondary ambient air quality standard[.]" 42 U.S.C. § 7410(a)(2)(D)(i)(I). If a state fails to file the required SIP, or the EPA determines that the SIP is insufficient, the EPA is required to promulgate a federal implementation plan ("FIP") within two years of the date that the EPA makes that determination. 42 U.S.C. § 7410(c)(1).